ATLA Committees, Task Force, and Publishing Program Appointments

bylaws

Much of the work accomplished toward meeting ATLA’s Organizational Ends is done by Individual and Lifetime Members who serve on committees. Our thanks go to those who are ending their terms and a warm welcome is extended to those who are beginning their service.

Thank you for your service:

  • Conference Committee 
    • Rebecca Yowler (7/2015 – 6/2018)
    • Shanee’ Yvette Murrain (7/2016 – 6/2018)
    • Matthew Thiesen (7/2015 – 6/2018)
  • Professional Development Committee
    • Wesley Custer (7/2015 – 6/2018)– served as chair 2017-2018
    • James Estes (12/2014 – 6/2018)
  • Task Force on Scholarly Communication in Religion and Theology
    • Chris Anderson*
  • ATLA Press Coordinating Council
    • Gary F. Daught (At Large) (1/2017 – 3/2018)
    • David Kohl, Monographs Interim Editor in Chief (9/2016 – 3/2018)

ATLA Committee and Task Force Appointments, 2018-2019

The membership of each of ATLA’s committees for 2018-2019, as of July 1, 2018, includes:

Committee for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

  • Evan Boyd (7/2017 – 6/2020), Chair (7/2018 – 6/2019)
  • Drew Baker (2/2017 – 6/2021)
  • Ondrea Murphy (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Lee Staman (3/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Alice Song (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Donna Wells (7/2016 – 6/2019)

Conference Committee

  • Erica Durham (7/2016 – 6/2018), Chair (7/2018 – 6/2019)
  • Paul Tippey (7/2015 – 6/2019)
  • Robert Burgess (7/2015 – 6/2019)
  • Gerone Lockhart (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Megan Welsh (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Robert Roethemeyer  2018 Local Host Committee Representative (2/2017 – 6/2019)
  • Cindy Aalders  2019 Local Host Committee Representative (9/2017 – 6/2020) 
  • Christopher Spilker  – 2020 Local Host Committee Representative (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Miranda Bennett  Proceedings Editor in Chief, ex-officio (7/2017 – 6/2020) 

Endowment Committee

  • Sharon Taylor, Chair (7/2015 – 6/2022)
  • Eric Benoy (12/2015 – 6/2022)
  • Pat Graham (7/2017 – 6/2024)
  • Craig Kubic (9/2017 – 6/2024)
  • Dennis Swanson (7/2012 – 6/2019)

Professional Development Committee

  • Martha Adkins (7/2016 – 6/2019), Chair (7/2018 – 6/2019)
  • Yasmine Abou-El-Kheir (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Michael Bradford (7/2015 – 6/2020)
  • Karen Clarke (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Justin Lillard (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Warren Watson (7/2017 – 6/2020)

International Theological Librarianship Education Task Force*

  • Kelly Campbell, Columbia Theological Seminary, Decatur, Georgia, U.S. – Chair
  • Yasmine Abou-el-Kheir, Chicago Theological Seminary, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
  • Sandy Ayer, Ambrose University, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Carisse Berryhill, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, Texas, U.S.
  • Kerrie Burn, Catholic Theological College, University of Divinity, Melbourne, Australia
  • Matina Ćurić, Berlin, Germany
  • Seoyoung Kim, World Mission University, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
  • Griselda Lartey, Columbia Theological Seminary, Decatur, Georgia, U.S.
  • Ephraim Muldave, Africa International University, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Cynthia Pelena, Central Philippine University, Iloilo City, Philippines
  • Álvaro Pérez, Universidad Bíblica Latinoamericana, San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Yesan Sellen, South Asia Institute of Advanced Christian Studies (SAIACS), Bangalore, India

Task Force on Scholarly Communication in Religion and Theology*

  • Andy Keck, Chair
  • Clifford Anderson
  • Debbie Creamer
  • Michael Hemenway
  • Jérémie Leblanc

ATLA Publishing Program Appointments

ATLA Press Coordinating Council

  • Miranda Bennett,  Proceedings Editor in Chief (7/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Matthew Collins, Monographs Editor in Chief (4/2018 – 12/2020)
  • Leslie Engelson, Theology Cataloging Bulletin Editor in Chief (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Melody Layton McMahon (At Large) (2/2017 – 12/2019)
  • Jennifer Woodruff-Tait, Theological Librarianship Editor-in-Chief (1/2017 – 12/2019)

Proceedings

  • Editor in Chief: Miranda Bennett (7/2017 – 6/2020)

Theology Cataloging Bulletin

  • Editor in Chief: Leslie Engelson (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Contributor: Anna Appleman (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Contributor: Ann Heinrichs (7/2016 – 6/2019)

Monographs

  • Editor in Chief: Matthew Collins (4/2019  – 12/2020)
  • Editor: Christopher Rogers (5/2017 – 12/2018)
  • Editor: James Estes (6/2018 – 12/2019)
  • Editor: Myka Kennedy Stephens (6/2018 – 12/2021)

Theological Librarianship

  • Editor in Chief: Jennifer Woodruff-Tait (1/2017 – 12/2019)
  • Editor: Chris Anderson (7/2018 – 6/2021)
  • Editor: Richard Manly “Bo” Adams, Jr. (7/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Editor: Barnaby Hughes (1/2017 – 12/2019)
  • Editor: Keegan Osinski (1/2017 – 12/2019)

 

*The term of appointments is indefinite.

Leave a Reply