ATLA Committee and Task Force Appointments

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on Google+Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on Tumblr

Much of the work accomplished toward meeting ATLA’s Organizational Ends is done by Individual and Lifetime Members who serve on committees. Our thanks go to those who are ending their terms and a warm welcome is extended to those who are beginning their service.

Thank you for your service:

  • Conference Committee 
    • Miranda Bennett (7/2014 – 6/2017) – served as chair 2016-2017
    • Pat Graham (7/2014 – 6/2017) – served as chair 2015-2016
  • Endowment Committee
    • Marti Alt (7/2010 – 6/2017)
  • Professional Development Committee
    • Megan Welsh (7/2014 – 6/2017) – served as chair 2016-2017

ATLA Committee and Task Force Appointments, 2017-2018

The membership of each of ATLA’s committees for 2017-2018, as of July 1, 2017, includes:

Committee for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

  • Donna Wells (7/2016 – 6/2019), Chair 2/2017 – 6/2018
  • Drew Baker (2/2017 – 6/2018)
  • Evan Boyd (7/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Ondrea Murphy (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Lee Staman (3/2017 – 6/2018)

Conference Committee

  • Paul Tippey (7/2015 – 6/2018), Chair (7/2017 – 6/2018)
  • Robert Burgess (7/2015 – 6/2018)
  • Erica Durham – 2017 Local Host Committee Representative (7/2016-6/2018)
  • Rebecca Mendelson (7/2015 – 6/2018)
  • Shanee’ Yvette Murrain (7/2016 – 6/2020)
  • Robert Roethemeyer – 2018 Local Host Committee Representative (2/2017 –  6/2019)
  • Matthew Thiesen (7/2015 – 6/2019)
  • TBD – 2019 Local Host Committee Representative (7/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Miranda Bennett – Proceedings Editor in Chief, ex-officio – (7/2017 – 6/2020)

Endowment Committee

  • Sharon Taylor, Chair (7/2015-6/2022)
  • Eric Benoy (12/2015 – 6/2022)
  • Pat Graham (7/2017 – 6/2024)
  • Dennis Swanson (7/2012 – 6/2019)​

Professional Development Committee

  • Wesley Custer (7/2015 – 6/2018), Chair 7/2017 – 6/2018
  • Martha Adkins (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Yasmine Abou-El-Kheir (7/2016 – 6/2019)
  • Michael Bradford (7/2015 – 6/2018)
  • James Estes (12/2014 – 6/2018)
  • Warren Watson (7/2017 – 6/2020)

Task Force on Scholarly Communication in Religion and Theology

  • Andy Keck, Chair
  • Clifford Anderson
  • Chris Anderson
  • Debbie Creamer
  • Jérémie LeBlanc

ATLA Publishing Program Appointments

Publishing Program Committee

  • Gillian Harrison Cain, Chair
  • Miranda Bennett,  Proceedings Editor in Chief (7/2017-6/2020)
  • Gary F. Daught (At Large) (1/2017-12/2019)
  • Leslie Engelson, Theology Cataloging Bulletin Editor in Chief (7/2016-6/2019)
  • David Kohl, Monographs Interim Editor in Chief (9/2016 – 6/2018)
  • Melody Layton McMahon (At Large) (2/2017-12/2019)
  • Jennifer Woodruff-Tait, Theological Librarianship Editor-in-Chief (1/2017-12/2019)

Proceedings

  • Editor in Chief: Miranda Bennett (7/2017-6/2020)

Theology Cataloging Bulletin

  • Editor in Chief: Leslie Engelson (7/2016-6/2019)
  • Contributor: Anna Appleman
  • Contributor: Ann Heinrichs

Monographs

  • Editor in Chief – Interim: David Kohl (9/2016 – 6/2018)
  • Editor: Christopher Rogers (5/2017 – 12/2018)
  • Editor: Matthew Collins (7/2017 – 12/2019)

Theological Librarianship

  • Editor in Chief: Jennifer Woodruff-Tait (1/2017-12/2019)
  • Editor: Chris Anderson (7/2017 – 6/2018)
  • Editor: Richard Manly “Bo” Adams, Jr. (7/2017 – 6/2020)
  • Editor: Barnaby Hughes (1/2017-12/2019)
  • Editor: Keegan Osinski (1/2017-12/2019)

Leave a Reply

Skip to toolbar